2009 RCAHMS Aerial Survey

Date January 2009 - 31 December 2009

Category Project

Type Project

The aerial survey programme has continued its mixed economy of archaeological and architectural recording during 2009. Work in the Spring emphasised the north-west – an area that has not been much worked from the air, with extensive survey across Skye, Applecross and Ardnamurchan recording fine crofting and pre-improvement settlement remains and large numbers of fish-traps. The summer months produced mixed returns as cropmarking in many lowland, east coast areas was indifferent. However, Orkney bucked the trend and produced a good return of previously unknown sites recorded as cropmarks during early August. This is an important addition to the archaeological record of the islands, proving the value of the aerial approach in an area where it has not been much tested. Also of note on Orkney was the recording of submerged features in bays and shallow water that may prove to be elements of inundated prehistoric landscapes.