Loss

Date 22 November 1881

Category Documentary Reference

Type Loss

22 November 1881, BELLE AVENTURE, 20 yrs old, of Brixham, Lloyd's 12 A 1., cont. '73, 8 yrs, last survey 1.79, wooden schooner, 98 tons, 5 crew, Master E. Barter, Owner J. Barter, Portland, departed Gallipoli, Italy, for Glasgow, carrying olive oil, 2 lives lost, wind WSW10, stranded, total loss, Port Gill, near Port Logan, Wigtownshire.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1881-82 (1883 [C.3487] LXIII.135).

Stranraer, Nov. 22, 10.45 a.m., BELLE AVENTURE schooner, from Gallipoli for Glasgow (oil), total wreck at Portgill Kirkmaiden: two of crew saved, three drowned.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 21,083, London, Wednesday November 23 1881.

Drummore (by Stranraer), Nov. 22, 6.50 p.m., BELLE AVENTURE schooner, of Brixham, from Gallipol for Glasgow, cargo Gallipoli oil, Barter master, total wreck [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 3226).

(Classified as wooden schooner, with cargo of olive oil: date of loss cited as 22 November 1881). Belle Adventure (Bell Adventure?): this vessel stranded at Port Gill, near Port Logan. Capt. Barton.

Registration: Brixham. Built 1861. 98 tons [unspecified].

(Location of loss cited as N54 44.67 W4 59.00).