Geophysical Survey

Type Geophysical Survey

NN 9243 0980 As part of continuing research on the archaeological context of early historic Scottish carved stone monuments a resistivity survey was undertaken focusing on the monument known as the Peterhead Farm (Blackford) Class I symbol stone (NN90NW 3) and including part of an enclosure within the same field (NN90NW 26, NGR NN 9242 0975). Both areas are SAMs and permission was granted by Historic Scotland and the Gleneagles Trust for the survey. Work was conducted over a period of five days, 12–16 August 2008, and provided a training opportunity for SERF field school students.

The results highlighted known features such as the nearby circular enclosure visible on APs and previously unknown sites such as a small circular feature, possibly a building, a possible cairn around the symbol stone and potential Pictish type square burial monuments. A small test trench across the wall of the possible circular building confirmed its existence, but the feature was heavily truncated and provided no secure

dating evidence.

Report: Perth & Kinross Heritage Trust and Historic Scotland