NG 5940 1970 The fourth year of a planned five-year project saw the completion of Trenches 14 and 15 and good progress in Trench 19. Trench 14 demonstrated that structured burnt mound deposits extended well to the S of the burnt mound visible on the surface. Trench 15 showed that the forecourt area immediately outside the cave entrance had been deliberately structured from at least the end of the Bronze Age, with successive enclosure walls, massive hearths and a formal approach path. Trench 19 demonstrated that structured burnt mound deposits also extended some 25m to the E, and SE, and that these deposits sealed as yet undated walls, postholes and stone alignments. The 2008 season also saw the recording of the staircase and Bone Passage by laser scanner and the long-awaited conversion of the surface contour data into usable computer models (AOC Archaeology Group).

The second season of landscape survey was successfully completed and it is anticipated that this will be finished during the coming winter and the 2009 season. A fuller description of the 2008 season will be made available through a DSR in April 2009. For more information see the website www.highpasture-cave.org

Archive: WCAS and AALS, c/o Steven Birch and Martin Wildgoose.

Finds deposited with National Museums Scotland

Funder: Historic Scotland

Steven Birch and Martin Wildgoose (West Coast Archaeological Services / Archaeological and Ancient Landscape Survey), 2008