NT 2699 7608 A programme of work was undertaken 17 December 2007–20 March 2008. Limited excavation in the N range revealed a complicated range of features. Many of these could not be physically related to each other. Despite this, a greater understanding has been gained of the most recent structure on this site, in particular its floor levels and internal divisions, which were built in two phases. Hints of earlier archaeological deposits were also noted. It is possible that another cellar or a large cut for the existing cellar could exist under the N range. The location directly opposite S Leith parish church, suggests that this area may have been an early focus for settlement.

During the standing building survey various features which pre-date the 1816–18 rebuild were identified. These include a possible 16th-century vault and a possible staircase or N/S wall built into the N wall. The whole of the E elevation and the E half of the S elevation definitely date to the 1816–18 build. The W half of the S elevation probably relates to this build, but could be a later insertion. Evidence for the 1816–18 roof only survives on the E wall and the E half of the S wall. It is likely that following the removal of the roof in the 20th century, the N wall, W wall and the W half of the S wall were reduced to a uniform height, repaired with bricks and rebuilt to create a flat course for coping slabs.

Funder: Historic Scotland

Information from Sarah Hogg and David Murray (Kirkdale Archaeology) 28 March 2008.