NT 18867 75812 (centred on) Work was undertaken 18–25 February 2008 in advance of redevelopment. The work aimed to excavate features recorded during a previous evaluation in 2007.

The excavation revealed a heavily truncated, rectangular sandstone structure consisting of four 1m wide walls

enclosing an area of 90m2. A narrow brick drain of probable late 18th- to early 19th-century date cut the W, N and S walls. The structure, possibly a kennels or agricultural building, may be 17th-century and is probably associated with the site of Cramond Regis.

A large culvert with overlying wall, also of sandstone, lay to the NW of the structure. An associated section of wall aligned N/S overlay the NW corner of the putative kennel / agricultural building and is later in date. These walls probably relate to the SE corner of the later Barnton House. A limited number of artefacts were recovered. These consisted of ceramics including a single sherd of green glaze pottery and a copper button.

Funder: Mr Kevin Lam

Rob Engl (AOC Archaeology Group), 2008