Fabric Recording

Date December 2007 - June 2008

Type Fabric Recording

NX 9650 6627 The abbey has a large collection of ex situ carved stone, most of which is on display in the S transept. Work was carried out on this collection December 2007–June 2008. SWT/j/5 is a section of a jamb which can be related to those in the triforium arcade of the nave. As well as its well preserved outer face, a mason’s setting-out mark can be seen on one end of the stone, indicating the centre of the large filleted roll moulding on the outer face.

The tomb and effigy of the abbey’s founder, Queen Devorgilla, occupies a prominent position in the S transept of the abbey church. The tomb has been moved from the choir to this location, and has been damaged and restored a number of times since her death in 1290. A group of six tomb panels, dating from the 16th century, including SWT/tpl/1a+b have been inserted into the sides of the present tomb-chest. These panels were recorded in 1914 as lying in a recess to the E of the S door. They are assumed to have come from a 16th century tomb, replacing an earlier 13th-century monument, of which only the effigy remains (RCAHMS, 1914, 206–207). A drawing in Historic Scotland drawing office, ref 73/293/58, shows the 1932 reconstruction of the tomb, and indicates the placing of the 16th-century panels and coped moulding of the tomb slab.

RCAHMS (1914) Fifth Report and Inventory of Monuments and Constructions in Galloway, Volume II, County of the Stewartry of Kirkcudbright. HMSO.

This and other inventories of carved stones at Historic Scotland’s properties in care are held by Historic Scotland’s Collections Unit. For further information go to: hs.collections@scotland.gsi.gov.uk

Funder: Historic Scotland

Mary Markus, 2008