Date June 2008

NM 8826 3449 In 2007 an integrated landscape survey of the environs of Dunstaffnage Castle was undertaken. It included an extensive marine and terrestrial geophysical survey coupled with a conventional landscape survey. During this work a number of features came to light which warranted further investigation and in June 2008 limited test trenching was carried out across the site.

Trench 1 (2 x 2m) consisted largely of natural geological / geomorphological features and a number of planting features. Finds from this trench were modern and consisted of slate fragments and sherds.

Trench 2 (2 x 1m) was positioned in an apparently artificial hollow immediately above the raised beach area and had the potential appearance of a naust. Excavation revealed collapse from an 18th-century structure. A large volume of 18th- and early 19th-century material was recovered including a drinking glass stem, sherds, clay pipe stems and other assorted finds.

Trench 3 (2x1m) was positioned over a defined flat rectangular area NE of the visitor centre and E of the castle.

GPR survey appeared to show the survival of a floor surface at this location. Removal of the upper sod exposed a very thin spread of broken slate, brick and modern pottery. This had been spread out and levelled during 20th-century landscaping. This overlay a substantial soil deposit, 0.8m deep, consisting of well turned garden soil. A small number of modern finds came from this deposit.

Trench 4 (8 x 1m) was positioned to investigate a GPR anomaly that appeared to show a ditch surrounding the base of the castle outcrop. The trench was immediately below the southern castle façade and revealed a clear sequence of medieval and post-medieval activity. The earliest cultural levels took the form of a shallow trench surrounding the castle. This may have been associated with construction or may have been used as a temporary fence or slight defensive feature. Coin and artefact analysis would suggest a 13th-century date. Interestingly, the trench also produced evidence of significant refurbishment, possibly early in the 14th century. The analysis of a discarded brooch will allow closer dating of this event. Over the following 300 years this area was subject to continual dumping of midden material from the castle wall. The faunal material recovered will allow an accurate reconstruction of diet and economy from a sealed medieval context. This activity sort continued into the 18th century, when the site was finally abandoned and landscaped.

Trench 5 (2 x 1m) tested two enigmatic sub-circular stone features in the woodland NW of the castle. The structure was identified as a sub-circular stone walled kiln with a number of probable flues. The interior of the kiln contained a significant build-up of fill, with a substantial deposit of lime at the base. Unfortunately no dating evidence was recovered.

The excavations provided a valuable insight into the chronological sequence of activity at the castle and provided important information for developing future management plans.

Funder: Historic Scotland

Colin Breen and Wes Forsythe (Centre for Maritime Archaeology, University of Ulster), 2008