HU59 1 BURRA NESS ('Brough of Burraness') HU/557957

Well preserved broch on the coast of Yell I., situated on flat ground near the tip of a promontory with rocky, though not sheer edges, and which shows signs of recent cultivation. A ruined farm stands close to the site and a field of corn grew up to the site in the 18th century [2]. The wall still stands 4.27 m (14 ft.) high on the east, but was 6.10 m (20 ft.) high there two centuries ago when the beginning of a bell-shaped profile was clearly visible [2, 149] (Illus. 4.143). The inner wall face is exposed and shows a clear ledge-type scarcement about 38 cm (15 ins.) wide as well as a mural gallery on the wallhead; Hibbert refers to two concentric walls [3]. The gallery here is at least 3.66 m (12 ft.) above the ground and must be an upper one. There are signs of a mural cell on the south-east but no trace of the entrance can be seen. There are traces of outbuildings towards the north, south and south-east, and slight indications of surrounding ramparts.

Dimensions: external diameter c. 18.3 m (60 ft.), wall c. 4.6 m (15 ft.) thick; wall proportion thus at least 50%.

Sources: 1. OS card HU 59 NE 3: 2. Low 1774, 148: 3. Hibbert 1822, 419: 4. Dryden 1890, 212: 5. RCAHMS 1946, vol. 3, no. 1716, 161.