Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NT 5960 8161. Archaeological evaluation and a watching brief in advance of groundworks at and in the vicinity of the late medieval tithe barn at Whitekirk identified the rubble remains of at least two small rectilinear buildings, associated with sherds of Colstoun ware and Scottish East Coast redware (D Hall, pers comm). Given the archaeological and historical background to the site, these may represent the remains of the early 15th- century pilgrim houses which were established on the site by James I. Further structural remains of medieval date were identified in the SW corner of the field, close to the churchyard.

Work inside the tithe barn revealed four fragments of grey sandstone upon which were incised a series of compass-drawn motifs, including the Cistercian rose or marigold figure and a four-armed cross. Two of the fragments join. The pieces are interpreted as the remains of a possible gable-end stone shrine: it may be identical to a shrine at the site which was procured from Melrose in 1309 and destroyed at the Reformation.

Full details are lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsor: Mr George Tuer, Whitekirk Mains.