Loss

Category Documentary Reference

Type Loss

Steamer MOBEKA, 4000 ton gross, of Antwerp, master Laupereins. Bound from Liverpool to West Africa. Lost 19 Jan 1942, 8am BST. West end of Carsky (Carskey Bay), 8 miles from Mull of Kintyre Lighthouse. Wind souith east, strong breeze. 52 persons all saved. Cargo Government stores.

[Contemporary] source: Lightkeeper, Mull of Kintyre Lighthouse.

Quality of fix = EDM

Horizontal Datum = OGB

General water depth = 4

Orientation of keel/wreck = NESW

Surveying Details

25 January 1977. A considerable amount of wreckage from the MOBEKA remains. The engine block protrudes 1 metre above water at high tide and large amounts of wreckage are lying on the sea bed in approximately 7 metres of water. Most of the wreck has been salvaged and salvage still thought to be taking place. The remains of wreck lie close inshore in shallow water and therefore it is only dangerous to small craft. The Southend Coastguard is reported to have considerable information regarding the loss of this vessel.

Reports by Flt Lt P C Minter, RAF Coningsby sub aqua club, and the Southend Coastguard in report dated 22 November 1976.

6 June 1979. The engine (partly melted) is still visible above water. Some of the hull and pipework is still intact. The wreck lies in 7 metres and is exposed in 2 places at low water. It lies parallel to coast about 40 metres offshore.

Report from RAF Abingdon expedition.

29 January 1985. The site was examined on 17 June 1984 at 55 18 04N, 005 42 13W. The wreckage lies close inshore with only one small block of rivetted steel drying 2.1 metres.

Rport by HMS BULLDOG.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

(Classified as steel Motor Vessel, with general cargo: date of loss cited as 19 January 1942). Mobeka: this vessel stranded at Carskey, on the same day and 0.5 miles from the Anna Maria [NR60NE 8033].

Registration: Belgian. Built 1937. 5277grt. Length: 130m. Beam: 17m.

(Location of loss cited as N55 18.07 W5 42.17).