Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

Archaeological monitoring was undertaken on 10 July 1995 of the cutting of the foundations of a dismantled electricity tower which had stood directly on the line of the Antonine Wall rampart still visible as a prominent earthwork at this location. Four small trenches, c. 0.5m by 0.5m in area and 0.5m deep were excavated by hand around each leg foundation, and the tower foundations cut. No in situ archaeological remains were identified, as all the trenches were cut through ground previously disturbed by the erection and/or maintenance of the tower. Fromn the disturbed backfill of the SE trench were recovered one dressed sandstone block and three sandstone chunks, probably derived from the kerb and core respectively of the stone base of the rampart. Chunks of sandstone were also removed from the NW trench.

Adherence to a Methods Statement for the removal of the tower, agreed in advance between Historic Scotland and Scottish Power, ensured that no damage occured to the site.

Full details are in a report lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsor: Scottish Power plc.