Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

Candle Stane

Date October 1996 - January 1997

Category Project

Type Project

Excavations undertaken by the Centre for Field Archaeology (CFA) to the south-west of the recumbent stone circle at the Candle Stane, near Insch, Aberdeenshire, revealed the remains of a large circular timber structure. The area had suffered extensive damage from quarrying prior to its recognition as an archaeological site and therefore less than half the relevant area remained. The structure was defined by a ring-groove that would have been c.15.5m in diameter; it enclosed three near concentric rings of post-holes. Charcoal from these features was radiocarbon dated to the first millennium BC. The entranceway to the structure was massively built and, had the structure been roofed, formed a porch. Internal features included a large stone-filled pit and a suite of stake-holes located towards the centre of the structure. No artefacts were recovered.

K Cameron 1999