A90 Longforgan Interchange

Date May 1994 - August 1994

Category Project

Type Project

An archaeological evaluation was carried out in advance of the upgrading of the Longforgan Junction of the A90. A number of archaeological sites and artefacts have been recorded in the area, including this Roman temporary camp. Geophysical survey, fieldwalking, aerial photographic analysis and trial excavation were all conducted to examine the known remains and identify any further features within the corridor.

Rectification of aerial photographs showed that the camp would not be directly affected, but that an annexe would be crossed. The ditches and the area enclosed within the ditches of the annexe, where it fell within the road corridor, were excavated. The ditches were found to have been heavily truncated horizontally, but the remaining profiles are V-shaped and similar to those recorded in other camps. No artefacts were recovered from the ditch fills and no internal features were discovered.