Reference

Category Documentary Reference

Circumstances of Loss Details

The IONA I sank following a collision with the British ship, SS CHANTICLEER.

Source: The Clyde Passenger Steamers, p.115.

Surveying Details

1 March 1983. A wreck was reported in 55 58 03N, 004 48 18W by the Vale of Evesham Sub Aqua Diving Club. This is possibly the IONA 1, which sank in 1862.

Source: Petty Officer Wood, HMS Neptune SAC.

7 April 1983. It was reported that the wreck in 55 58 03N, 004 47 00W may be the IONA I, sunk in 1863. The IONA I sank following a collision off Clyde House, nr Fort Matilda. The wk located in 55 58 06N, 004 47 04W may be this vessel.

Report by D Mcentee.

24 September 1985. The wreck lies in the approximate position 55 58 06N, 004 47 08W - close to the Whiteforeland buoy. The least echosounder depth was 23.6 in a general depth of 27 metres. Predicted tidal reduction 0.9 metres. Report by J Crowther.

6 July 1993. The site was examined on 8 May 1993 in 55 58 04.9N, 004 47 07.3W. NGR 226182e, 678489n. The least echosounder depth was 22.8 in a general depth of 26.5 metres. No scouring was observed. The side scan sonar indicated a height of 2.4 metres. The wreck lies with its keel on an orientation of 060/240 degrees on a sand and mud seabed. The vessel is approximately 25 metres (82 feet) long with a central paddlewheel arrangement discernible on the sonar trace. A small section lies 10 metres to the NE of the main wreck.

Report by HMS GLEANER.

Hydrographic Office 1995.