Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Parish Church, William Burn, 1827-31 Large but economical T-plan design, differing from the Parliamentary churches in having its jamb projecting forwards as an entrance front. The stunted-looking belltower is a somewhat unsatisfactory variation of Burn's proposed Italianate campanile. Exterior now compromised by the loss of Y-tracery from the windows, and the substitution of the belfry's pyramidal roof with a flat capping, but the original barrel-vaulted interior survives with panelled galleries and a hexagonal pulpit with finialled sounding board, also by Burn. Meall mo Chridhe, c.1790; front block added by William Ross, 1828-30 The former manse, characteristically Kilchoan's best-appointed residence, set back above a stone-walled park within a stand of beech trees. Contemporary U-plan gighouse/stable.