Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Caisteal nan Con (Castle of the Hounds - formerly known as Dungaul), c.1670 Rectangular ruin surmounting the knuckle of a small promontory, the site of an Iron Age fort. Bearing no evidence of a pre-17th-century date, it appears to have been a three-storeyed hall house rather than a defensive tower, built, it is said, by Allan Maclean, tacksman of Killundine. Only the south gable rises still to full height. Beside the off-centred entrance on the west wall projected a bowed stairtower (only the lower portions survive), giving access to living quarters at the south end - a room with a fireplace on each floor. Typically, most of the ground floor was unheated and used for storage. The building is believed to have been abandoned soon after a government man-of-war attacked Jacobite rebels garrisoned here in 1719.