Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Dun Vulan, 150-50 bc Iron Age broch (or galleried dun) which recent archaeological excavation has revealed to have been a structure of some significance. Its position on the southern edge of the promontory (originally on a freshwater loch) is now protected by a newly constructed sea wall. The broch appears to have stood to some 10m in height, with internal chambers and galleries linked by stone stairways. Later Iron Age re-use raised the entrance about 2 m above the original. Just to the south lies evidence of two paved outbuildings of 2nd-4th century ad - the earliest known rectangular buildings in the Western Isles. After 400 ad a Pictish house was built within the broch walls. Nearby, an extensive 2nd or 3rd century midden has yielded significant finds.