Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Our Lady Star of the Sea (RC), G. Woulfe Brenan of Oban, 1888; contractors MacDougall & MacColl; local mason Iain Clachair Gothic church of local granite with lean-to aisles and four-stage buttressed and crenellated clocktower, the bell cast by James Byrne of Dublin and hung in 1891. Inside, the reredos and high altar have been removed, and the side altar, made by John Mackinnon and brought here from the Mingulay chapel c.1911 , altered, not without detriment. The moving war memorial window (school of Hardman) was funded by special collections made during the War. Perched atop a rugged crag, the church remains a beacon for returning boats, and a symbol of Barra's strong Catholic faith.

Attached presbytery, c.1908. School and schoolhouse, Alexander Ross, 1879 Standard Hebridean school complex which, like others of its ilk, was used as the local venue for Napier's Crofters' Commission hearing in 1883.