Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Ochiltree, from 16th century

Once-handsome, fourth rank Renaissance château, extended, truncated, its turrets spliced to the roof and shorn of its harl. As in Midhope, its ashlar turrets or gazebos should have been set off against harling. The proportion of its main chamber is 1:2 - a proportion of which Sir James Hamilton of Finnart was particularly fond (he had these lands 1526-40 following the forfeiture of Stirling of Keir). Two great chambers above each other, above a kitchen and cellar floor; and probably entered by the round staircase in the corner. The château was enhanced by an inner court, decorative dormer windows, a new internal stair and an outstanding (if heavy) ashlar porch, surmounted by two finialed pediments, monogrammed SAS and DGS for Sir Archibald Stirling of Keir and his wife Dame Grizel Stirling, probably 1610. Sensitive conservation work by Pollock Hammond Partnership.