Type Recording Your Heritage Online

The Knowe, 301 Albert Drive, 1851, Alexander Thomson

'Greek' Thomson's earliest surviving villa. Originally L-plan design in his Italianate phase, as used the previous year at Craig Ailey, Kilcreggan (see North Clyde Estuary Guide). Here the tower is a major compositional feature, between two gables linked by a low roof and an open entrance porch, with a very low-pitched roof in front. Although he was to abandon the arches favoured by his first partner and brother-in-law John Baird II in 1855, the chimneypots remained a Thomson signature feature. Interior largely intact, billiard room added c.1899, John Campbell McKellar. Attractive little Lodge, originally a coach house, with similar details and ornate timber gates to Albert Drive. Garden wall and gate to Ayton Road, rebuilt 1873 with fireclay balustrade and wide gateway.