Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Ballachulish House, from later 18th century Replacing the earlier seat of the Stewarts of Ballachulish, destroyed in 1746, this typically plain, harled laird's house was originally Uplan (one wing was demolished after 1872). The front range, added c.1800, reorientated the house to face west and created a double pile centre block. Internal finishes mostly 19th century; improvements by Simpson & Brown Architects, 1992-3 and 1997. A marriage lintel dated 1692 is incorporated into the bothy wall.

[It was while quartered at Ballachulish House in February 1692 that Major Robert Duncanson wrote a letter to Captain Robert Campbell of Glenlyon (under the direction of John Dalrymple, Master of Stair, endorsed by King William) ordering him to 'fall upon the rebels the Macdonalds of Glencoe, and putt all to the sword under seventy'.]