Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Caisteal Uisdean (Hugh's Castle), probably early 17th century Sharp-edged, whinstone stump of an unvaulted tower overlooking the entrance to Loch Snizort Beag. The ground floor (basement) walls are devoid of openings, except narrow loopholes in deep embrasures. Signs of a first floor entrance can be seen on the west wall, with part of a steep mural stair ascending to an upper chamber on one side. Evidence of windows on three walls, and a fireplace in the north wall.

[Caisteal Uisdean is best known for its association with the lawless 'Uisdean MacGhilleasbuig Chlerich', nephew of Donald Gorm of Sleat. Having failed in his plot to murder his uncle and become chief in the early 17th century, he fled to Dun an Sticir on North Uist but was captured and conveyed to the dungeon at Duntulm, where he perished.]