Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Kingsburgh, later 18th and early 19th centuries A former laird's house languishing at the end of a rook-haunted avenue, its structure -a charming fusion of the polite and the vernacular -now sagging beneath encroaching roots and branches. The original piendroofed box was built to replace an earlier house, which stood closer to the shore. In the early 19th century it acquired quadrant links to flanking single-storey pavilions and a crowstep-gabled stair block on the front. The details of this are suggestive of Gillespie Graham. Sheltered walled garden and good U-plan court of contemporary steadings.

[By 1852, nothing remained of the former Kingsburgh House. This was the family home of Allan Macdonald, who married Flora Macdonald in 1750. It was here, in 1746, that the fugitive BPC stayed a night before continuing on to Raasay, '... met with a most cordial reception; seemed gay at supper, and after it indulged himself in a cheerful glass with his worthy host'. Nearly 30 years later James Boswell was much taken with the sight of his venerable travelling companion lying in 'the very bed in which the grandson of the unfortunate King James the second lay'.]