Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Collieston Harbour, 1894. Aberdeenshire's only formal link to the sea, angle granite pier and quayed shore; notable for

'tunnel piercing foundations of break-water-pier near the present end of its walkway, evidently designed for the flushing-out of silt like those recommended by Smeaton (1770) at Dundee' (A Graham). In 1696, 36 fishermen lived in 'Collestowne', one of the largest fishing communities north of the Tay; by the 1880s, there were over 100 fishing for 'prodsing speldins' (dried haddock) or 'blauvin fishies' (whiting), yet the community moved, almost wholesale, c.1900, to Torry as a result of 'the stone', an incurable malady. The Lang Reel o'Collieston used to be danced by the whole community on Forvie Sands after each fisher wedding.