Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

Every Thursday from 17th October until 7th November from 11:00 to 15:00 •

Tuesday, 22nd October from 11:00 to 15:00

Type Recording Your Heritage Online

St. Andrew's Episcopal Church, Alexander Ross, 1879-84 Fort William's principal architectural landmark is Ross's most ambitious church, still impressive despite its immediate setting, which plumbs the depths of insensitive planning. A pinkish granite tower with soaring spire, and a nave with robustly traceried baptistery in the Decorated gothic style distinguish it from the simple gothic boxes more generally associated with Ross's other West Highland churches. It was conceived very much in the spirit of the Arts & Crafts movement, bringing together different craftsmen. A fine pair of doors in the manner of Ghilberti, carved by Harry Hems of Exeter, provides access from the steeply gabled porch to a sumptuous interior, richly decorated in High gothic style. Here is more of Hems's carving (oak choir stalls, font canopy, doors), encaustic tiles by Minton & Co, mosaics by Salviati (reredos crucifixion, baptistry floor), stained glass by Clayton & Bell, stenciling (on chancel ceiling and organ pipes), crisply carved stone detail and polished marble (font, reredos and pulpit by D. & A. Davidson). Heralding all this from the street below is Ross's charming tiled lych gate of 1881, with carved timber by Hems.