Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Edinbane Village founded in the mid-19th century on 'brown, softly-swelling and monotonous' terrain by Kenneth Macleod (Coinneach Mor) of Greshornish and Gesto. This pioneering Skye landlord envisaged a model township, self-sufficient, with occupants skilled in each craft (for more on him see p.257). He provided an inn, mill, school, and Gesto Hospital, 1872, built shortly after his death, the first of its kind in Skye.

[Kenneth Macleod (1809-69), a descendant of the Macleods of Gesto, made his fortune in India before returning to Skye and purchasing a large chunk of property that had formerly been in the possession of his family's old rivals, the Macleods of Dunvegan. Thus he was able to get his own back on them for ousting his forebears from their old home of Gesto back in 1825.]