Type Recording Your Heritage Online

High Bridge near Brackletter, General Wade, 1735-6 The remnants of this daring and remarkable structure remain a thrilling spectacle, riding high above a narrow gorge flushed by the fluctuating waters of the Spean. A section of cast-iron footbridge (introduced c.1894) balances precariously over the chasm on soaring stanchions with triangular cutwaters, the old military road approaching it over massive buttressed abutments. The bridge was 'in a perilous state' in 1819; it was repaired in 1893.

[The Battle of High Bridge was a famous incident heralding the Jacobite uprising of 1745. Major Macdonald of Tirnadrish ambushed and routed two companies of the Royal Scots under Captain Scott. Tirnadrish spared Scott's life, but was later captured at the Battle of Falkirk and beheaded in Carlisle.]