Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Leslie, 1661. Built for William Forbes of Monymusk (whose father had acquired barony through marriage to widow of his debtor, the last of Leslies) on site of castle of Leslies of Leslie (the surrounding ditch of this earlier castle is visible from the air). Although in conventional L-plan, with the entrance in a square tower in the re-entrant, this was built for comfort and display. Three substantial storeys rise to turreted angles. Ruinous until 1981... 'might yet be saved by a determined restorer' (Tranter), it has been ambitiously restored by David Leslie of Leslie, 1981-9, and now stands as a white-harled surprise soaring up from the level plain. Marred by green slates (although fish-scale turrets do appear on Giles - problem of deciding to what date one is restoring) and vast fire stair, for which there was no evidence at all.