Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Friends' Meeting House, Kinmuck, 1680. On a back road through open country, a modest yet compelling complex complete with simple burial ground. Meeting House a plain harled rectangle with spur stones and skews. Single-storey

harled cottage with wing on north. Mounting step at gateway. Completely reconstructed, 1832; saved from ruin, 1967.

The largest community of Friends in Scotland was once that at Kinmuck, based on land given by Jaffray of Kingswells. The Kinmuck meeting was founded by Patrick Livingstone from Montrose; the first Quaker school in the country opened here in 1681, in the cottage beside the Meeting House, teaching 'the Latin toung and other commendable learning'. The community flourished, with cobblers, tailors, blacksmiths and a wool mill. The school closed in 1807, but annual meetings were held until the Second World War.