Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Type Accessing Scotland's Past Project

The Macpherson-Grant family has occupied Ballindalloch Castle, which lies in the Spey Valley overlooking the River Avon, since the sixteenth century.

The castle began as a traditional tower-house, built on a Z-plan, to which additions have been made over the course of four hundred years. The most substantial alterations were carried out in the mid-nineteenth century, with the entrance being moved to the east side of the building, and the construction of a courtyard and surrounding wings to the north of the original tower. In addition, the entire building was given a more castellated appearance, with the addition of gabled dormer windows, stair turrets with conical roofs and decorative details, such as monogrammed panels.

One of the earliest additions to the house was the building of the north and south wings, carried out by General Grant in the 1770s. It was reported that the entire north wing was built exclusively for the use of General Grant's favourite chef, brought over from France.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project