OS Map 1980-1 Survey of the Antonine Wall

The published course (OS 25 inch 1957) was resurveyed. Apart from one isolated well-defined length of the Ditch, at NS 6026 7228 to NS 6029 7230, which is up to 12m wide and about 2m deep, only a vague hollow of the Ditch line is visible bounding and crossing a golf course. Evidence at NS 6064 7245 and at the five sections located at NS 6027 7227, NS 6028 7228, NS 6037 7232, NS 6039 7232 and NS 6040 7233 confirms the extant 1st edition OS 2 and a half map survey of the Wall, Ditch and Outer Mound. The revised line with its definite alignment angles is deduced from ground indications and the 1st edition of the OS 2 and a half inch map (Lanark 1897, sheet 1/7 and 1/11). The five overgrown but open sections on the Wall line over a total distance of some 150m were verified. These are apparently unpublished, but were marked anonymously on a record OS 25 inch sheet in 1965. It must be assumed pending further inquiry that they form part of or are subsequent to the excavations on Cadder Golf Course (see Robertson 1966) although there are obvious discrepancies in account.

Information from OS 1980