HP 5734 0435 As part of the Viking Unst Project, excavation began this year at the potentially Norse house site close to the broch of Underhoull and north east of the site excavated by Small (1966) (RCAHMS HP50SE 32). A topographic survey was undertaken to more clearly define the house and other features in the vicinity. Two trenches were opened to assess the surviving archaeology, in preparation for the full excavation planned for

2008. One trench was positioned across the top of the structure at its western end (Trench A) and a second across the middle of the structure (Trench B) encompassing what appeared to be an annexe or extension to the house.

The southern arc of the top of the house was formed of a double faced stone wall. To the south and butting against this wall a flagged area was uncovered beneath c0.50m of peat. To the south of the flagged area a shallow drain cut into the underlying bedrock and running N/S was recorded. The internal area of the main structure produced a large amount of steatite vessel fragments and a single steatite weight.

A shallow rubble-filled gully was identified, following the curve of the structure on its northern side and being recorded in both trenches A and B adjacent to the wall line. At the northern end of trench A, a layer of slag was revealed that sealed a large area of burning.

In Trench B, a rubble layer sealed the remains of a small U-shaped structure with walls over a metre wide and a small central cell (1.9 x 1.9m), which seems to form an annexe to the main structure. An area of flagging to the south of the annexe was also uncovered with a path leading into the main structure. Two schist whetstones were found on the path and another in the annexe.

Within the area of the main structure excavation ceased when occupation deposits were encountered, in order that their full extent can be excavated next season. In the top of these layers and on the building’s central axis a possible post shadow was identified. Four loom weights were found within Trench B,

including two with crosses carved into their surfaces. Two boundaries to the E and N of the structure were also investigated; these boundaries proved to be constructed of turf and stone, but there is as yet no evidence of their date.

Funder: Heritage Lottery Fund, European Agricultural Guidance and Guarantee Fund (EAGGF), Shetland Development Trust, Shetland Enterprise Company, Shetland Amenity Trust, Historic Scotland, Shetland Islands Council, University of Bradford.