Date February 2007 - March 2007

HY 4280 4930 A programme of rescue excavation, sponsored by Historic Scotland, was carried out between February and March 2007 at the Links of Noltland on the NW coast of Wray. The area is subject to severe wind erosion and by rabbit overgrazing. The focus of attention was a complex of stonewalled buildings which are eroding out of sand dunes within the guardianship area. This work followed on from a rapid HS-funded site assessment undertaken in Autumn 2006. It consisted of the excavation of three closely associated sub-circular buildings, thought to be contemporary with each other and of probable Bronze Age date. One building was badly truncated; the other two were relatively well preserved and are thought to have served different purposes. Of these, the largest had an internal floor area of some 12 x 9m; the walls were up to 2m thick and faced with stone on both sides. A raised platform extended around the inner wall face and a there was a large central hearth. A series of upright stones, suggestive of radial divisions, were also present inside. An entrance at the SE was accompanied by a possible porch-type structure. The finds include chipped stone tools and

steatite vessel sherds. The second building was slightly more subrectangular in plan and was divided by upright slabs into a series of bays. The floor was paved with flagstones, covered with yellow clay. Few finds were recovered. The structures were re-covered at the close of excavation.

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS. Report deposited with Historic Scotland and Orkney SMR.

Funder: Historic Scotland.