Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

NS 3281 7452 A full archaeological survey of the central part of the roof over the North Range was carried out in July and August 2007. This revealed that the roof was constructed from a mixture of tailor-made and re-used beams. A coherent series of roman numeral carpenters’ marks were observed on all of the trusses

(numbered W to E). A series of other marks were identified on some of the reused timbers with redundant mortice holes. A third series of assembly marks had been made to ensure that the trimmers were placed in the correct location during the late 16th-century construction. We also discovered evidence for a combed ceiling on the underside of the rafters, which had been cut back where necessary, below the lower tie-beams, to accommodate this ceiling. Various historic repairs and timber replacements were noted that had been attempts to repair the slumping roof. A dendrochronological survey was undertaken by AOC Archaeology Group.

Tom Whalley 2007

Sponsor: Historic Scotland.