Test Pit Survey

Date April 2007

Type Test Pit Survey

NT 1489 7437 Test pitting was undertaken in April 2007 in the air-side grounds of Edinburgh Airport. The test pits were required in advance of a programme of Site Investigation (SI) works for the proposed Edinburgh Airport Rail Link. Seven test pits were required in the scheduled ancient monument known as Carlowie, Cat Stane, inscribed stone 640m E of (SAM No 1183). The stratigraphy varied in each test-pit. Some revealed

layers of made ground containing large quantities of shale waste, and modern glass, tile and ceramics, while others cut through sand or compact clays. Shale/blaes was present on the S side of the Cat Stane. Those on the N/NW side of the scheduled area, adjacent to the modern airport access road, had the deepest deposits. These results suggest that a considerable degree of ground disturbance and landscaping has taken place in the past, possibly associated with the former Dunnet Shale Workings or with the construction of the airport. All test pits were excavated to natural subsoil. No features or deposits of archaeological significance were recorded.

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS. Reports to be deposited with CECAS and RCAHMS.

Funder: Tie Ltd.