Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

NT 6811 7924 An analytical assessment of this important harbour building (originally known as Spott's Store or Granary) was undertaken during May 2007 and revealed that the southern side of the building incorporated an earlier structure, perhaps of the 17th century, at ground floor level. A major remodelling occurred in the 18th century (possibly the earlier 18th century); the structure was doubled in width and raised to three stories. Common joist floor structures supporting the central spine wall were made further secure by a system of vertical propping. Many of the props are circular-section mast or spar pieces, or other ships' framing elements; the latter are of oak and retain moulded and jointing details.

The structure saw repeated subsequent remodelling relating to frequent change of use. At one point ventilation slits were inserted throughout the lower story; in the rear rooms these were blocked and overlain with studs embedded in a plaster lining onto which were attached lining boards. A pan-tiled double-pile gabled roof structure was replaced in the mid- to late 19th century by a single slated double-pitched structure with hipped ends. The building is still in use as fishermen's stores and creel-making workshops.

We carried out some assessment of the evidence for the evolution of the pier head surrounding the building.

Archive deposited with East Lothian Council SMR, RCAHMS.

Funder: Dunbar Harbour Trust.