Measured Survey

Date August 2007

Type Measured Survey

NS 0507 6117 A formal survey to stone-by-stone level of detail was undertaken during August 2007 of the surviving masonry of this fragmentary ruin. It consisted of two main periods of work, the first consisting of the SW corner of a substantially built structure with clay-bonded walls pointed in mortar - perhaps a small fortified tower or substantial laird's house. To this was appended a small sub-circular turret; the surviving lower story of this structure is detailed with three pistol loops of dressed stone. This level of the tower must have been accessed from the floor above. The building was heavily impacted by the construction of an improvement period farmsteading, Meikle Kilmory Farm. The bedrock upon which the earlier building stood was substantially cut down.

Archive deposited with Bute Museum, RCAHMS, Mount Stuart archive.

Funder: Discover Bute Landscape Partnership Scheme partners: HLF, SNH, The Mount Stuart Trust, Highlands and Islands Enterprise, Argyll and Bute Council, Buteshire Natural History Society, Community Council.