Date April 2007

NR 787 911 In total four trenches were examined by hand excavation during April 2007. These revealed stratified occupation deposits that appear to be associated with both the earlier and later structures, namely the dun and enclosure. The depth of the occupation deposits within the earlier dun structure suggest it was occupied for some time, although how long is not clear at present and awaits C14 analysis. The retrieval of stone tools, including polishers and grinders as well as a rotary quern (possibly of Iron Age date) and spindle whorls hints a degree of permanency of occupation, with hide, grain and thread production suggested by these recovered objects. Similar occupation deposits were associated with the enclosure structure but given the relative shallowness of its associated depositional sequence, occupation may have been for a shorter period.

What does seem apparent was that the original dun structure was remodelled at some point to construct the more circular enclosure structure and it is probable that the builders used material from the earlier building to construct the later. More problematical is the transitional period between the earlier and later structures and it remains to be seen whether dating indicates continuity or suggests a chronological gap between these two phases of construction. Whatever the outcome both buildings appear to have been used in similar ways, in that they were defensive structures that have so far produced 'domestic' occupation signatures, if the artefact assemblage and occupational deposits are taken at face value. Beyond this and without secure dates any comparison with other excavated dun structures would be speculative, although the eventual results should considerably add our understanding of their use and chronology.

Archive to be deposited with Kilmartin House Museum and copies of the report deposited with WoSAS SMR, RCAHMS and the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland Funder: Forestry Commission, Historic Scotland, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland & Kilmartin House Museum.