Date 7 April 1951

The Dumbuck crannog was discovered at NS 7157 7392 (OS 6" plan held by the Clyde Trust, Robertson Street, Glasgow) within the tidal water of the River Clyde, and excavated in 1898. The excavations revealed 27 oak pile stumps, 6' - 9' apart, forming a circle 50' in diameter within which was a floor of horizontal timbers. A breakwater extended around the structure, 12' - 14' away. An oak dug-out canoe, 32' long, was found about 20 yds NE, lying within a dock-like structure connected to the crannog by a timber and stone causeway (J Bruce 1900).

This crannog is notorious for the number of forged relics 'found' during the excavations. However, the crannog is genuine and there is no doubt about the remains of the dug-out canoe and of the ladder, over 13' long, cut with an axe out of an oak trunk, by which the canoe was reached (J G Scott 1966). These articles are in Glasgow Art Gallery and Museum (see NS47SW 22).