Date July 2000

Archaeological work was undertaken at Dale burnt mound to clean and record sections prior to sampling for luminescence dating. The mound, measuring 19 x 10 x 2m, lies to the S of Fersness Farm in a low-lying peaty area of grazing close to the shore. The northern third of the mound is greatly truncated and disturbed by a large E-W drainage ditch and boundary wall. The W half of the mound is higher than the E and has large flag rubble piled on top.

The work involved cleaning and straightening the section along the line of the drainage ditch, revealing several layers of burnt mound material. Stone and soil samples were taken from three contexts within this area. In addition, a 1m wide sondage was dug into the slope of the western area of the mound. Two deposits of burnt mound material were encountered, the upper layer much disturbed. Stone and soil samples were collected from both for further analysis.

Sponsors: Historic Scotland, ESPRC

I Anthony, D Sanderson 2000, R Housley, J Downes and J Robertson 2000