Date 7 April 1998

(Location amended to NX 9493 7951 to 9485 7979). Nothing can now be seen of this cursus monument, which was first discovered by aerial photography. It lies on a terrace below the E edge of a broad gravel plateau immediately to the W of the A76 between Newbridge and Holywood. The cursus has square terminals and is defined by a broad ditch, which is broken by causeways at several points along its sides. It measures about 285m from NNW to SSE by 35m transversely, but narrows to about 22m towards its N end, where it appears to terminate on a slightly higher part of the terrace. It is plotted as a cursus monument on a distribution map of Neolithic monuments covering southern Scotland.

A ring ditch and a possible circular enclosure are enclosed by the cursus: the former measures about 11m in diameter and lies towards the N end, at a break through the E side of the cursus ditch (NX97NW 38); the latter is about 20m in diameter and lies within the SW corner of the S terminal (NX97NW 44). Two pits are also visible within the enclosure. A ring of elongated pits is situated to the W of the cursus immediately outside the northerly of the two entrance causeways through the W side near its S terminal (NX97NW 45).

Information from RCAHMS (ARG), 7 April 1998