Culloden Moor Metal Detecting Survey and Geophysical Survey

Date December 2005

Category Project

Type Project

NH 741 447 As part of the continued archaeological works related to the construction of a new visitor centre and reinterpretation of the 1746 battlefield, the National Trust for Scotland commissioned GUARD to continue the metal detector survey begun in April 2005. In December 2005, the areas corresponding to the new building footprint and the associated car park were surveyed. Low densities of buttons and musket balls were recovered, suggesting that sporadic fighting took place behind the main Government Left, possibly in mopping-up operations involving Jacobites who had broken through the Government line. Lead casting debris and a silver King's Shilling dated to the 1690s may represent evidence for the site of the temporary Government camp established on the field after the battle.

In April 2006, a programme of ground-penetrating radar survey was carried out over the Jacobite Graves in the Clan cemetery. As suggested by earlier work, this indicated pits beneath each of the mounds.

In June 2006, the Field of the English was subject to further metal detector survey in order to define the location of the Government left flank. This resulted in the recovery of a number of musket balls, buttons and other battle debris.

In August 2006, work began on the construction of the new visitor centre. Works were monitored as part of an archaeological watching brief. Thus far, one undated stone-packed pit has been recorded. Other than small amounts of metal detector finds, no archaeological features associated with the battle have been identified. The watching brief continues.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsor: National Trust for Scotland.