NT 406 841 Due to the proximity of known archaeology and following the results of a Designed Landscape Survey (DES 2005, 50), an archaeological evaluation was carried out by AOC Archaeology Group between January and October 2006 in advance of a golf course development. The evaluation identified the buried remains of walls relating to 18th-century and later landscape division which can be seen to relate to upstanding walls recorded during the Designed Landscape Survey. The evaluation also revealed the remains of buildings and walls.

Subsequent excavation in this area revealed the remains of up to eight buildings and associated field boundaries. At least two settlement phases, separated by layers of wind-blown sand, were observed. What appears to be the earliest phase was dominated by long-house-style buildings, one of which contained stone furniture and had settings within the walls for a possible cruck frame. Later buildings by comparison were much larger with only the foundation courses surviving. All building phases were constructed from clay-bonded rubble stonework. Ceramic finds from the site included white gritty ware and green glazed pottery. Animal bone was also recovered, most of it from overburden, as well as a small assemblage of metalwork.

The excavation was limited in its scope in order to support interpretation of the archaeological remains while preserving in situ the structures beneath the 16th and 17th holes of the proposed golf course.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsor: The Renaissance Golf Club at Archerfield.