Archaeological Evaluation

Date November 2006

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NX 238 550 An evaluatory excavation was carried out at Dorman's Island crannog in Whitefield Loch in November 2006. Three trial trenches were excavated on the dry area of the island, to the S, W and N. Beneath a layer of large stones, the S trench encountered large horizontal timbers in an organic matrix containing roundwood fragments, hazelnut shells and woodchips. The N trench encountered similar deposits, but these were overlain by a layer of blue-grey clay, possibly deposited as a hearth foundation in a similar fashion to other south-western crannogs. The W trench was the most productive, where four upright stakes were discovered in association with horizontal hazel rods and compact organic deposits which may represent occupation levels. Further work would be required to establish the extent and character of these structures, however. Finds from the trenches included two small fragments of blue and yellow glass bracelet, a hammer stone and several pieces of worked wood.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsor: Historic Scotland.