Geophysical Survey

Date 23 September 2006

Type Geophysical Survey

NT 377 683 An area of ground resistance survey was started on 23 September over a levelled field to the W of Cousland Castle (NT36NE12). The castle, a possible tower house, stands to the S of Cousland village some 60m to the E of a small road that runs S to join the A68. A large stone wall runs for over 100m N beside this road before turning through a right-angle to butt on to the side of the castle; the wall effectively encloses the surveyed area. Seven 20 x 20m squares were surveyed and the printout showed high and low resistance lines adjacent to the castle suggesting an extension or outbuildings to its W. Slight high and low resistance lines run parallel with the W wall and, as there are socket holes in the wall, could indicate a lean-to structure.

The squares to the S show strong high and low resistance amorphous shapes, possibly indicating limestone bedrock. One sharply angled low resistance could be an infilled limestone extraction pit. Further survey is planned to take place in 2007.

Sponsor: D Connolly, British Archaeological Jobs Resource, Cousland Historical Society, Edinburgh Archaeological Field Society.

H M D Jones 2006