1981 RCAHMS Aerial Survey

Date 1 January 1981 - 31 December 1981

Category Project

Type Project

Winter and spring sorties again produced useful results, especially in the study of shadow-sites in South Ayrshire, Roxburghshire, Clydesdale and the Ochil massif. Experiments were also made with a fixed camera for vertical photography. The summer programme was prolonged by unusual weather-patterns. The early promise of an exceptional harvest of crop-marks was not fulfilled and conditions were satisfactory only in Eastern Scotland. Nevertheless, some interesting additions were made to various complexes, particularly to pit-alignments in the Lothians. Follow-up ground survey of selected sites continued and, in co-operation with Mr W S Hanson, Glasgow University, the existence of a hitherto unrecorded Antonine Wall fortlet was confirmed at Summerston, Strathclyde.

A catalogue of sites recorded in 1979 was published in January 1981 and publication of the 1980 material is well advanced. Prints of sites recorded in previous seasons may be inspected in the National Monuments Record of Scotland.

RCAHMS (DES 1981, 52)