Project

Category Project

Type Project

NT 325 727 The NTS volunteer Thistle Camp in June 2002 involved a number of problem-oriented evaluations and investigative exercises focusing on specific structures and areas within the Newhailes policies. A principal focus of the work was the Shell House and its immediate surroundings, where the original evaluation and recording completed in 2000/2001 was considerably extended. Substantial works were also undertaken at the Tea House, at the downstream end of the Newhailes water gardens - this included clearance, excavation, building recording and architectural analysis. A further small architectural recording and evaluation exercise was undertaken at the entrance gate piers at the SW end of Lady's Walk.

Another major aspect of the Thistle Camp programme was the investigation of the network of historic paths that formerly ran through the woodland shelter belt, particularly in the area of the water gardens. A series of evaluation trenches were located at key points along the ha-ha, to further investigate its phasing and details of its construction. Two topographic survey exercises were also carried out, one in the cabinet garden and the other in the area of the Shell House.