1977 RCAHMS Aerial Survey

Date 1 January 1977 - 31 December 1977

Category Project

Type Project

Aided, as in 1976, by a grant from the Department of the Environment, the Commission carried out an extensive programme of aerial survey. Although climatic conditions were, in general, less favourable than in the previous year, a prolonged spell of dry weather in western Scotland during the early part of the summer produced a remarkable harvest of crop-markings. More than 700 monuments were recorded, many of them for the first time. The most remarkable discoveries were of Roman sites; new forts at Drumquhassle, near Drymen (NS 484874} and Mollins, Lanarkshire (NS 713718), a fortlet at Lamington in Clydesdale (NS 977307): and at least nine new temporary camps : Beattock (NT 085020; with Strathcathrc-type gates), Lamington {NS 977309), Loch lands (NS 852816), Mailing (NN 560000), Milrighall (NT 536268), Tamfourhill (NS 859794). Temple of Boclair (NS 574723), Twechar (NS 697754), and Waterside Mains (NS 869968).

Amongst prehistoric sites, there were further additions to the examples of small square barrows, e.g. Croftgowan on Speyside (NH 863084), and several impressive instances of henges and pit alignments.

The definitive catalogue of all sites recorded in 1976 has now been prepared and should be available shortly. Meanwhile, prints of sites recorded in both recent seasons may be inspected in the National Monuments Record of Scotland.

RCAHMS (DES 1977, 53)