Measured Survey

Type Measured Survey

NT 2749 6306 In advance of ongoing conservation works the sacristy was recorded by a stone-by-stone survey. This revealed that while the interior was largely of 15th-century construction, only the lower walls and E window survived from this phase on the exterior. The upper walls had clearly been substantially rebuilt, perhaps in documented repair works in the earlier 18th century, and incorporated a number of reused carved medieval stones. The parapets had seen a second phase of reconstruction. Repairs to the adjacent boundary wall on the N side of the sacristy revealed that it too contained numerous architectural fragments, some of which were recovered during repairs.

Service trenching on the N side of the sacristy revealed that the medieval lower parts of the existing 'cell' walls had extended further to the N. Trenching on the S side of the sacristy revealed the lower courses of ashlar work and the footing of the SE angle of a further chamber that had existed in that area.

Service trenches along the E gable wall of College Hill revealed the footings and interior floor make-up levels of a range of buildings known to have been demolished in the later 19th century. Repairs within College Hill itself revealed the partly damaged remains of an early 18th-century moulded fireplace surround within the W ground-floor room, W wall. Still adhering to the cheeks of the fireplace were a number of delftware tiles, hand-painted with pastoral scenes in underglaze blue.